BUSINESS OFFICE

Linda Brown, Business Office Manager, email:


OFFICERS

Jeffrey Doyle, President, email:

Tom Ranker, Past-President, email:

Chelsea Specht, President-Elect, email:

Nyree Zerega, Secretary (2013-2017), email:

Wendy Clement, Secretary (2017-2020), email:

   (Wendy will take over the job as secretary at the meeting in June 2017.)

Austin Mast, Treasurer (2013-2019), email:

Harvey Ballard, Program Director (2013-2019), email:

Warren Wagner, Finance Committee Chair (2014-2017), email:

 

COUNCIL MEMBERS AT LARGE

Erin Tripp (2014-2017), email:

Dianella Howarth (2014-2017), email:

Jocelyn Hall (2015-2018), email:

Chris Martine (2015-2018), email:

Stefanie Ickert-Bond (2016-2019), email:

Shawn Krosnick (2016-2019), email:


EDITORS

Systematic Botany (terms on this committee run on a calendar year basis)

James F. Smith, Editor-in-Chief (2012-2020), email:  

Daniel Potter, Managing Editor (2013-2016), email:

Benjamin Van Ee, Managing Editor (2015-2018), e-mail: 

Neil Snow, Book Review Editor, email:

Fred R. Barrie, Nomenclature Editor, email:

Kanchi Gandhi, Nomenclature Editor, email:

David Keil (ex officio), Systematic Botany Monographs Editor-in-Chief

Sarina Lambert, Copy Editor, email:   

Associate Editors 

Min Feng (2013-2020), e-mail:

Leslie Goertzen (2013-2016), e-mail:

Don Les (2013-2016), e-mail:

Jimmy Triplett (2013-2016), e-mail:

Marcia Waterway (2013-2016), e-mail:

David Morgan (2013-2016), e-mail:

Michael Moore (2013-2016), e-mail:

Charles Bell (2013-2020), e-mail:

Tim Evans (2013-2020), e-mail:

Mark P. Simmons (2011-2018), e-mail:

Chrissen Gemmill (2010-2018), email:

Martin Wojciechowski (2015-2018), email:

Sven Buerki (2015-2018), email:

Carolyn Ferguson (2015-2018), email:

Jocelyn Hall (2015-2018), email:

Ricarda Riina (2015-2018), email:

Ashley Morris (2017-2020), email:

Shengxiang Yu (2017-2020), email:

Neil Snow (2017-2020), email:

Susana Freire (2017-2020), email:

Liliana Katinas (2017-2020), email:

Jeff M. Saarela (2017-2020), email: jsaarela@mus-nature.ca

 

Systematic Botany Monographs

David Keil,  Editor-in-Chief (2016-2019), email:

Mac Alford, Managing Editor (2011-2015, 2016-2019), email:

Associate Editors

Erin Tripp (2012-2016), email:

Bruce Holst (2012-2016), email:

Michael Vincent (2013-2017), email:

Blanca León (2013-2017), email:

Tina Ayers (2014-2018), email:

David Barrington (2014-2018), email:

James F. Smith (ex officio 2012-2016), email:


LOCAL REPRESENTATIVE (2017, Ft. Worth, Texas)

Peter Fritsch, Botanical Research Institute of Texas (BRIT),



COMMITTEES

AWARDS AND HONORS COMMITTEE

Graduate Research Grants Subcommittee, Jocelyn Hall, Chair

Honors Subcommittee, Dianella Howarth, Chair

Dianella Howarth, Chair and Council Rep (2015-2017), email:

Jocelyn Hall, Council Rep (2015-2018), email:

Wendy Clement, member-at-large (2016-2017), email:

Nico Cellinese, member-at-large (2016-2017), email:

Carl Rothfels, member-at-large (2016-2017), email:


COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE 

Emily Sessa, Communications Coordinator  (2014-2017), email:

Mark Mayfield, Webmaster, email:

Wendy Clement, Secretary, email:

David Keil (ex officio), Systematic Botany Monographs Editor-in-Chief

James F. Smith (ex officio), Systematic Botany Editor-in-Chief

Dianella Howarth (ex officio), Chair, Awards and Honors Committee

Ingrid Jordon-Thaden (ex officio), Chair, Environment and Public Policy Committee

Warren Wagner (ex officio), Chair, Finance Committee

John J. Schenk (ex officio), Chair, Membership Committee

Tom Ranker (ex officio), Chair, Nominations Committee

Angela Hawkins (ex officio), Chair, Promotional Materials Committee

Alina Freire-Fierro (ex officio), Chair, Public Relations Committee

Lena Struwe (ex officio), Chair Publications Committee

Lorena Endara (ex officio), Chair, Systematics Collections Committee

 

ENVIRONMENT AND PUBLIC POLICY COMMITTEE

Ingrid Jordon-Thaden, Chair (2014-2017), email:

Melanie DeVore (2015-2018), email:

Andrew Pais (2016-2019), email:  

Ashley Egan, (ex officio), AAAS Rep

Janelle Burke, (ex officio), AIBS Rep

Janelle Burke, (ex officio), NSCAS Rep

Rich Rabeler, (ex officio), SPNHC Rep

Andrea Weeks, (ex officio), SHC Rep


FINANCE COMMITTEE

Warren Wagner, Chair (2014-2017), email:

Linda Watson (2014-2017), email:

Eric Schuettpelz (2015-2018), email:

Ken Sytsma (2016-2019), email

Austin Mast (ex officio), Treasurer


MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE (new standing committee, rotation is work in progress)

John J. Schenk, Chair (2014-2017), email:

Jim Cohen (2014-2017), email:

Cliff Morden (2015-2018), email:

Jesse Adams (ad hoc), Student Rep


NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE 

Tom Ranker Chair (Past President 2016-2017), email:

Lynn Bohs (2014-2017), email:

Paul Berry (2014-2017), email:

Elizabeth Zimmer (2015-2018), email: u

Lucinda McDade (2013-2019), email:


PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS COMMITTEE (formerly Publicity)

Angela Hawkins, Chair (2014-2017), email:

Craig Barrett (2015-2018), email:

Carrie Kiel (2016-2019), email:

Leo P. Bruederle, (ex officio) (2016-2017), email:


PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Alina Freire-Fierro (2014-2017), email:

Chris Martine (2014-2018), social media, email:

Jason Cantley (2016-2019), email:

Angela Rein McDonnell (student) (2014-2017), email:


PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

Lena Struwe, Chair (2014-2017), email:

Lucinda McDade (2014-2017), email: lmcdade@rsabg.org

Jenny Xiang (2015-2018), email:

David Keil (ex officio), Systematic Botany Monographs Editor-in-Chief

James F. Smith (ex officio), Systematic Botany Editor-in-Chief

Daniel Potter (ex officio), Systematic Botany Managing Editor

Jeff Doyle (ex officio), President


SYSTEMATICS COLLECTIONS COMMITTEE 

Lorena Endara, Chair (2014-2017), email:

Barbara Thiers (2015-2018), email:

Lucas Majure (2016-2019), email: lmajure@dbg.org

Harlan Svoboda (student rep), email:

Richard Rabeler (ex officio), SPNHC Rep

Andrea Weeks (ex officio), SHC Rep

Janelle Burke (ex officio), NSCA Rep


WEBSITE COMMITTEE

Mark Mayfield, Chair and Webmaster (2015-2018), email:  

Chris Tyrrell (2015-2018), email:

Amanda Fisher (2016-2019), e-mail:

Emily Sessa (2013-2017), email:

Jacob Landis  (student rep, 2015-2018), email:

Jeff Doyle (ex officio), President


AD HOC COMMITTEES


NONE at this time


REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER SOCIETIES 

BioOne: Eric Schuettpelz (2014-2017), email:

SHC: Andrea Weeks (2014-2017), email:

AAAS: Ashley Egan, Chair (2014-2017), email:

AIBS: Janelle Burke (2014-2017), email:

NSCA: Janelle Burke (2014-2017), email:

SPNHC: Rich Rabeler (2015-2018), email:


10/14/16